Privacy Policy

REVIEW HAVEN PRIVACY POLICY

Review Haven is a trading name of Dream Enterprises Pty Ltd ACN 147 406 746 (Dream Enterprises).

This privacy policy applies to all business enterprises of Dream Enterprises including Review Haven.

Dream Enterprises respects the privacy of individuals, and will manage all personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  A copy of the NPPs can be found at the end of this policy.

For the purposes of the NPPs and this policy:

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information includes health information and personal information about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations and trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and practices, and criminal history.

Collection and use of personal information

We do not collect sensitive information. 

We will not collect other personal information unless it is necessary for our business functions or activities.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and we will not collect personal information in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We provide a privacy statement on the Review Haven website at www.reviewhaven.com, that sets out the types of personal information we collect, and the purposes for which it is usually collected, used and disclosed.

We will not use or disclose any personal information in a manner that is inconsistent with the NPPs.

Identifiers

We do not:

(a) adopt as a Dream Enterprises identifier any identifiers that have been assigned to an individual by a government agency or other organisation individual to identify the individual uniquely for the purposes of that organisation (e.g. Medicare number); and
(b) seek to collect identifiers from individuals, however if we do, they will not be used or disclosed other than in accordance with NPP 7.

For the purposes of this policy, an identifier does not include an individual’s name or ABN.

Data quality and security

We take reasonable steps:

(a) to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclosure, is accurate, complete and up-to-date;
(b) to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, medication or disclosure; and
(c) to permanently delete personal information if it is no longer needed for our business functions or purposes.

For further details regarding the personal information we hold, please see the Review Haven Website Privacy Statement.

The Review Haven Website uses databases protected using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption.  SSL encryption is designed to protect your personal information from being intercepted by an unauthorised party and is the standard used by reputable e-commerce websites.

No credit card information is stored on Review Haven’s web servers and all payments are processed via SecurePay to provide security for your online transactions with us.  For the latest information on SecurePay and its security and encryption protection, please see the SecurePay website.

Review Haven may implement additional security measures in an effort to reduce the risk of credit card misuse.  You may be asked to verify your credit card when making a purchase.

Openness

We will make a copy of our current privacy policy available to anyone who asks for it.

Direct marketing activities

Our direct marketing activities comply with the NPPs and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Transborder data flows

Dream Enterprises is based in Australia.

Dream Enterprises will only transfer personal information outside of Australia if one of the circumstances in NPP 9 applies.

If an individual provides personal information to Review Haven through its website, our terms and conditions deem the individual to have consented to the transfer of personal information outside Australia.

Requests for access

Individuals have a right to request access to their own personal information held by Dream Enterprises. 

Provision of access is subject to a number of exceptions in the NPPs. 

Requests for access to personal information will be actioned in accordance with the flowchart below. 

We may impose a charge for reasonable administration costs incurred in processing requests for access.

Correction

Individuals may ask us to update or correct their personal information. 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Variation

We may vary this policy at any time at our complete discretion.  Changes will be effective immediately upon publication.

Contact

For further information about our privacy policy, please email us at: team@reviewhaven.com
Or write to us at:  PO Box 904, Sunnybank QLD 4109, Australia

Links

National Privacy Principles.pdf

Requests for Access to Personal Information.pdf